Senior Leadership Team

Mr Morgan Haines Principal
Ms Rebecca Curtis Executive Principal
Mr Damola Ademolake Vice Principal / Teacher of Maths
Mr Daniel Conant Vice Principal / Teacher of English
Ms Aretha Banton Vice Principal / Teacher of Psychology
Mr Alex Clift-Matthews Assistant Principal 
Ms Sabah Ghani Assistant Principal
Mr Mark Crowther-Green Assistant Principal / Pastoral Leader Year 11 / Teacher of Science
Ms Eva McEvoy Assistant Principal / Teacher of Maths
Mr David Wilson Assistant Principal / SENCO / Teacher of Humanities
Mr Simran Athwal Associate Assistant Principal / Pastoral Leader Year 9 / Teacher of History

 

Pastoral Team

Mr Mark Crowther-Green Pastoral Leader Year 11 / Teacher of Science year11pastoral@isaacnewtonacademy.org
Ms Roxana Stylianou Pastoral Leader Year 10 / Teacher of Humanities year10pastoral@isaacnewtonacademy.org
Mr Simran Athwal Pastoral Leader Year 9 / Teacher of Humanities year9pastoral@isaacnewtonacademy.org
Mr Elvis Wang Pastoral Leader Year 8 / Teacher of Art year8pastoral@isaacnewtonacademy.org
Mr Oli Marecar Pastoral Leader Year 7 / Teacher of PE year7pastoral@isaacnewtonacademy.org
Ms Clift-Matthews Pastoral Leader Sixth Form sixthform@isaacnewtonacademy.org

 

Teaching Staff

Ms Phoebe Suttie Head of Art & Design
Mr Muhammad Uddin Head of Business
Ms Suzan Halavurt Teacher of Business Studies (TES training programme)
Mr Ebadur Rahman Head of Computer Science
Ms Firdaus Ahmed  Teacher of Computer Science (Teach First)
Mr Unal Duzgun Head of Drama
Mr Obi Obanye Faculty Lead - Enterprise & Pathways / Teacher of Economics 
Mr Basil Vincent Head of English
Ms Rhiannan Davies 2 i/c English / KS4 Lead
Kayleigh Dafoe (Thompson) KS3 Co-ordinator/ Teacher of English  
Ms Julie Chappell Teacher of English 
Ms Ayfer Dabar Teacher of English (ATT)
Ms Afshan Khan  Teacher of English 
Ms Jakia Khan Teacher of English 
Ms Annabel Mahoney  Teacher of English (NQT)
Ms Chanell McCullagh Teacher of English 
Ms Sadiyya Nawab Teacher of English
Ms Saeedah Sheikh  Teacher of English
Mr Charlie Withers   Lead Practitioner: Coaching / Teacher of English 
Ms Learna Johnson-Clarke Librarian/ Reading Lead
Mr James O'Hara Knight Assistant Librarian 
Mr Bonolo Woracker Head of Humanities
Ms Rebecca Priestly 2 i/c Humanities / Head of History / NQT Co-ordinator
Ms Prabhjot Gurm Head of Geography
Ms Mubina Bhika Teacher of Humanities / KS3 Co-ordinator 
Ms Fatima Asmal Teacher of Humanities
Ms Ayse Ucar Teacher of Religious Studies (NQT)
Mr Luke Barrowman Teacher of History (ATT)
Ms Asiya Khanom Head of Maths 
Ms Lauren Boothby Deputy Head of Maths 
Mr Samuel Ludlow Teacher of Maths/ KS3 Co-ordinator 
Ms Anucia Arunthavarajah Teacher of Maths
Ms Sadia Bokhari Teacher of Maths
Ms Abida Islam Teacher of Maths
Ms Jasmin Marwah  Teacher of Maths
Mr Inderjeet Panesar Teacher of Maths
Ms Maryam Tayeba Teacher of Maths
Ms Suad Jarada Head of Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Mr Franck Legeai  Teacher of MFL
Ms Carmen Addis  Teacher of MFL (NQT)
Mr Greg Coughlin Director of Music 
Ms Elyse Mauger Music Lead
Ms Jisun Youn Teacher of Music / KS4 Lead
Mr Will Morgan Teacher of Music / i/c of Primary Music  
Mr George Cannon Teacher of Music
Alexander (Xan) Gill Teacher of Music
Mr Mark Mansell Teacher of Music
Mr David Robinson Teacher of Music
Ms Annie Payne Head of PE
Mr Quincy Egbejale Teacher of PE
Ms Nasreen Jeewa Head of Psychology / Teach First Co-ordinator
Mr Dominik Golinski 2 i/c Science / Head of Physics
Mr Lawrence Schofield-Toloza Head of Science
Ms Nasira Ahmed Head of Chemistry 
Mr Denis Cranwell Teacher of Science / KS5 Applied Science Co-ordinator 
Ms Leila Al-Rashed Teacher of Science/ KS3 Co-ordinator 
Ms Karen Clarke Science Standards Lead / Teacher of Science 
Ms Sameera Asad Cooper Teacher of Chemistry (NQT)
Mr Imran Hussain Teacher of Biology (Teach First)
Ms Yasmin Isik Teacher of Science 
Ms Ishrat Jahan Teacher of Science (ECT)
Ms Chadni Patel Teacher of Science 
Ms Sonel Patel Teacher of Science 
Mr Andy Payne  Teacher of Science 
Ms Amina Ahmed  Lead Learning Assistant for Cognition and Learning 
Ms Eileen Gosden  Lead SEND Learning Assistant (Maternity cover)
Ms Sylwia Sluzewska  SEND & Inclusion Administrator
Ms Zahra Aber  SEND Learning Assistant 
Ms Shiny Benu  SEND Learning Assistant 
Ms Ushma Karia SEND Learning Assistant 
Ms Asma Momin  SEND Learning Assistant 
Ms Marina Youssef SEND Learning Assistant 
Ms Muqaddasa Chaudhry Cover Supervisor 

 

Educational Support Staff

Ms Samantha Jones Executive Assistant to Principal
Ms Sannah Hussain HR Advisor
Ms Alison Hughes Attendance Officer
Ms Georgina May Office Manager (maternity cover) / Marketing & Communications Manager
Ms Suki Barm Academy Administrator / Receptionist
Ms Razna Uddin Pastoral Administrator
Ms Anu Patel Sixth Form Administrator 
Ms Joy Hooi-Narimas Sixth Form Study Centre Supervisor & Information, Advice & Guidance Advisor
Mr Aidan Rothnie Data and Exams Manager 
Mr David Short Reprographics and Digital Media Technician
Mr Darren Thackaberry-Dalladay Finance Manager
Ms Julie Lawrence Finance Assistant
Mr Brian Bowry Premises Manager
Mr Edward Cassidy Deputy Premises Manager
Mr Jordan Deady Premises Officer
Mr Leon Lewis Premises Officer
Mr Ebo Aidoo-Annan Lettings/ Premises Assistant 
Ms Rahela Khan Lead Science Technician 
Ms Mariam Mulla  IT Technician
Ms Raho Hirey  IT Technician Apprentice
Ms Sally Gilley  Catering Manager 
Ms Arshpreet Bath Catering Assistant
Ms Sadia Bedar Catering Assistant
Ms Semo Benning  Catering Assistant
Mr Roy Gillard  Kitchen Porter 
Ms Shirin Kothia  Lead Lunchtime Supervisor 
Ms Audrey Lilley  Lunchtime Supervisor/ After School Supervisor 
Ms Helen Bradshaw Lunchtime Supervisor/ After School Supervisor 
Ms Ravinder Kaur Lota  Lunchtime Supervisor 
Ms Rubina Ahmedabadi  Lunchtime Supervisor 
Ms Saadia Umran  Lunchtime Supervisor 
Ms Shaima Khanum  Lunchtime Supervisor 
Shakara Chowdhury  Lunchtime Supervisor